PRIVACY POLICY
 

PCO company AMATIS d.o.o., Robova cesta 6, 1360 Vrhnika, Slovenia, (hereinafter: ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to comply with EU GDPR law. AMATIS company is a professional conference organiser and responsible for logistic execution of ADIT conference on behalf of AGADA Institute. 

This policy, together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 
 

By visiting or using www.adit-conf.org site and providing your contact details or other personal data to us, registering to database, registering or subscribing for an event, information or services, or communicating with us (whether by phone, in person or by electronic means) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Slovenian Data Protection Law  (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov – ZVOP, as amended from time to time; “The Law”) the data controller is  AMATIS d.o.o. company.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. 

  • You may give us information about you, such as your name, address, email address and phone number, payment card information, personal description and photograph, professional affiliation and interests. This includes information you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email, other electronic means or in writing, register to use our site, register for an event, search our site, subscribe to any of our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site, events or other services.

  • If you require to use our services as the organizer of event, we may use your payment card details to process your purchase only, and such details are only provided to our payment provider. We do not store your payment card details but our payment provider may store your details if, for example, you pay for a subscription service. You can cancel this option at any time by contacting us.

  • If you use our social media features, then we may collect any personal data that you provide to us using those features in accordance with the policies for the applicable feature.

  • Information we collect about you. With regards to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your site login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services or issues you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources.

  • We also work closely with third parties (for example, accommodation and other travel service providers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

  • Public information means that the information may be available about you publicly, for example in the media.

  • We may also receive information about you from individuals (for example, where they communicate with you via our site or where a relative uses your computer).

  • Information about other people. If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself,such as your colleagues, personnel, relatives, your clients, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

  • Sensitive Personal Data. Unless we make it clear otherwise, our policy is not to ask for any sensitive personal data from you (that is information about ethnic origin, opinions, physical or mental health). You may provide us with sensitive personal data when you communicate via our site or directly with us or any third parties we put you in contact with. We and our outsourced service providers may, however, require certain sensitive personal data to provide our services to you, or to deal with your enquiries. For example, if we are making special travel arrangements for you or if you are attending an event, we may ask you for information on any dietary or accessibility requirements.
     

If you choose to provide this sensitive personal data to us, either as part of your interaction with the site, as part of a particular service (where such information has been requested and the reasons for that are made clear to you), or for any other reason, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us, and our outsourced service providers (where applicable), to use that information for the reasons described in this privacy policy, or as explained at the time you provided that information to us. 

 

COOKIE POLICY
 

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
 

General 
 

This website www.amatis.si may place small text files, called cookies, on your computer to distinguish you from other users of this website. These cookies monitor how you use this website so that we can make improvements and are also used to give you the best user experience (for example by remembering your login details so that you do not have to enter them each time). Some cookies may also be placed by third parties, for example Facebook and Google, if you use their services via this website to monitor how you use their services and to target relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites on which they advertise.

You have a choice as to whether or not you want to accept these useful cookies. If you change the cookie settings, you’re likely to experience a more reduced user experience and reduced functionality on many websites. 
 

What cookies do we use?
 

The cookies that we use on our website in most cases collect anonymous information in order to optimize our services.
 

What cookies may be placed?
 

This website may use the following types of cookies:
 

  • Strictly necessary cookies
     

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
 

  • Analytical/performance cookies:
     

Google analytics
 

This cookie allows us to see data on things like the number of users visiting our site and the browsing behavior of those visitors. This type of data will let us understand which parts of our site get the most users and traffic and which parts of the website are underperforming. All of the information gathered is completely depersonalized and will never be tracked back to individuals.

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visits to this website and to see how visitors move around this website when they are using it, so that we can improve how this website works. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.
 

Functional cookies: 
 

Google AdWords We use the code provided by Google AdWords to better track how successful (or not so successful) our advertising through the AdWords platforms has been which allows us to better understand what our users want. For example, we are able to see from which one of our adverts you clicked on and from which campaign you downloaded one of our PDF’s or became a new member.

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
 

Tailored cookies:
 

These cookies may be set by us or third parties and record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited, your progress in completing any forms on our site and the links you have followed. They may be used to build a profile of your interests and/or to show you relevant adverts on other sites and we may share this information with third parties for this purpose. For example, if you leave our site and continue your journey elsewhere ads may appear on such websites from us which are tailored to you. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies you will experience less targeted advertising.

IOP is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties and users are encouraged to read the privacy statements of those third party service providers before using their services.
 

Social shares
 

All of the social sharing features on our website set their own cookies (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Flickr, YouTube) so that we can track the social engagement.
 

Links
 

This website may contain links to third party websites and services that are not under our control. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these third-party websites and services.

 

THE USE OF INFORMATION
 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. You may give us personal information when you interact with us, for example, registering for an event, completing surveys).
 

The personal information we ask for may include, amongst other things:
 

  • personal details such as name, date of birth, email address, address, telephone number, affiliation, level of education,

  • your views and opinions, preferences and interests, and activities you have participated in,

  • financial information (payment information such as bank details).
     

We will use this information:
 

  • if you are a attendee or sponsor, to communicate with you about events, conferences and other activities for which you have requested information,

  • if you are an attendee of an event, to manage your registration for such event,

  • if you are a supporter or sponsor of AMATIS or an event or in relation with the activity of AMATIS, to manage our interaction with you and your organization, and your participation in the event or activity,

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to provide you with our newsletter, and the information, products and services that you request (or have previously consented to) from us. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time within the relevant email or by contacting us at info@amatis.si,

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, which may include transferring your information to other organizations, such as travel service providers (if you have registered for an event) or supplier (if you have purchased services from or via us, or you made a subscription to publications),

  • to facilitate any services which are provided to you by our network of organizations or other business partners, where you have requested this. For example, if you have requested information on certain, services or events, then we may put you in contact with the relevant business,

  • to provide relevant information to suppliers, where you have indicated that you wish to be contacted by such suppliers (for example, where you email or call us, submit a request form, or click on a supplier’s advert),

  • to provide you with information about services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about,

  •  to notify you about changes to our events, services or our site.

  • Information we collect about you. The personal information we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be dependent on your relationship with us and the way in which you choose to interact with us and your level of engagement with us. We’ll only collect the personal information that we need in connection with specific activities such as registration requests, conducting research, making donations etc. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site, the AMATIS database and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes,

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer,

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so,

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure,

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about information that may interest you or them,

  • to provide the services to you on our own name or on behalf of third party as the business partner,

  • to comply with any relevant legal obligations.

  • Personal information we collect at receipt and opening of emails when you use our websites. 
     

When you open an email sent by us, we may collect the following personal information automatically:

 

  • technical information, including your geographic location, browser type and version, device type and operating system and platform,

  • information about your email consumption, including the full click path from within and on to our sites (including date and time), whether the email was delivered, shared, unsubscribed from, opened, deleted or forwarded.

  • Marketing by post. Occasionally we will send you marketing information by post where we have decided that it is mutually beneficial to you and our organization. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests that reflect your involvement and interest in the organization.

  • Marketing by email. Where you have consented, or where it is part of our fulfilment of  our relationship, we will send you email updates about our work, invitations to events and webinars, information about other ways you can get involved in the work we do or competitions and surveys we may run from time to time – you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.
     

If you have provided us with information about your interest areas or location or, if you have used our services, we may use this information to tailor the content of our emails to you. We will not send you marketing emails if you have opted out of receiving them. Any marketing emails we send you will include an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.
 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, you can let us know by:
 

  • clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any promotional emails you receive from us,

  • emailing us at info@amatis.si (please ensure you tell us if you would like to opt out from all email marketing communications or just a particular update),

 

Surveys and feedback. From time-to-time we may request information from you via surveys, feedback questionnaires. Participation is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether to disclose any information requested. We process your response to any survey or feedback questionnaire you participate in for research, evaluation and statistical purposes including to improve our services and products and the functionality of this website. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 
 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:
 

  • If you are enquiring about, registering for, or using services or events from us or via us on behalf of our other organizations, then we may disclose your information to the third parties for those purposes;

  • If you ask us to make travel arrangements for you, we will share information about you with accommodation, airlines and other travel services providers for that purpose;

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors only for the purposes of performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. For example, we use a website hosting provider who will have access to your information only for the purposes of managing and maintaining our site. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your information and are aware of their information security obligations.  Another example of disclosure of your personal information is, if you are attending one of our events or events organized by us on behalf of third parties, we may also provide your information to our business partners for whom we organize the event or conference in order to adjust the program to the list of attendees for the particular event;

  • Suppliers which advertise via our site, where you have indicated you wish to be contacted by such supplier;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or trade your personal information.

We may use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including data hosting services, delivering postal mail, sending emails, analyzing data and processing credit/debit card or direct debit payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our members, volunteers, supporters, users of our services and visitors to our websites to describe our products, services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

We will not share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes unless we have made you aware of this at the time of collecting your personal information. For example, if we run an event in partnership with other named organizations, your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, cookie policy or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AMATIS, our supporters and visitors. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

LAWFUL REASON FOR PROCESSING 

 

We will process your personal information for the purposes identified above on the following bases:
 

  • Our legitimate interests, which include, but are not limited to, processing your personal information for the purposes of providing and enhancing the provision of our products, services and information.

  • Where processing is necessary to perform our contract with you or to take steps before entering into a contract with you.

  • As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contractual agreements.

  • Where you have consented to our use of your personal information for a specified purpose. Where this is the case, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

The data that we collect from you is stored at our Slovenian office and processed by third party data processers within the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. All processing by third parties remains within the compliance and security assurance standards of the GDPR. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, and in accordance with this privacy policy and the requirements of the GDPR. We have contractual arrangements in place with organizations which process your personal data, and all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Where you have a username and password (or other identification information) which enables you to access certain services or parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

THE RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS SHARING PERSONAL DATA 
 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
 

  • The right to be informed; 

  • The right of access; 

  • The right to rectification;

  • The right to erasure; 

  • The right to restrict processing; 

  • The right to data portability;

  • The right to object; 

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
     

AMATIS recognizes that it processes data in respect of individuals and employees and has a dedicated policy which details how the AMATIS is compliant with the GDPR and the data protection obligations it has in relation to the processing of individual and employee personal data, by the AMATIS and by any data processers with whom it works.

Specifically, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the contact address set out below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the processing of your data by those sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

 

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

 

GDPR and the Law  gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with GDPR and the Law.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

 

CONTACT 

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by contacting us, info@amatis.si.

 

 

                                                                                                            AMATIS d.o.o. 

 

 

AMATIS_logo.png

ADIT Secretariat

info@adit-conf.org

Robova cesta 6

1360 Vrhnika

Slovenia

Europe

ADIT Newsletter